You are here

Emulsifying Wax NF

7.89$

INCI: Cetylstearyl Alcohol (and) Polysorbate 60. OR Emulsifying Wax NF

Melting Point: 50°C

Solubility: oil

Usage rate: 2-25%

Keep tightly sealed in a dry, cool place

 

This is an emulsifying wax for cosmetic preparations. It has the advantage of being able to hold together all types of ingredients without residue or separation.  It is, therefore, ideal for "oil in water" creams and lotions. We recommend this wax to beginners because of its excellent stability which insures a very satisfactory result.

This wax consists of cetearyl alcohol and polysorbate 60. The latter is a synthetic emulsifier. For a natural alternative, see our glyceryl stearate SE.

***Quantities are limited to 4 per format. For more quantity, please choose a larger format.

5