INCI: Opuntia ficus-indica
Country of origin: Tunisia
Extraction: First cold pressed
SAP (NaOH): 0.132
SAP (KOH): 0.185
Prickly Pear oil is a precious and rare oil, that has been well-known for centuries for its interesting properties, especially for mature, dehydrated and rough skin. It reduces the signs of aging, thanks to its rich composition of vitamin E, omega-6 and sterols. It also has softening and regenerating properties. It makes the skin more supple, appear younger and radiant.
You can use pure Prickly Pear oil, mixed with another or in your recipes for serums, creams or around the eyes.
Keep tightly sealed in a cold dark place