You are here

Sweet Almond Oil

8.89$

INCI: Prunus amygdalus

Origin: Mexico

Part(s): Fruit

Extraction: Cold pressed

SAP (NaOH): 0.136

SAP (KOH): 0.191

Keep tightly sealed in a cold dark place

Available in 20 liter format

Almond Oil has a number of wide-ranging applications and uses, as it is a favorite carrier oil for aromatherapy preparations and in do it yourself cosmetics. Its light feel and neutral scent makes it an excellent carrier oil for use in soaps, lotions, lip balms, make-up, and body butters.

Almond Oil is great for all skin types and is known for its ability to soften, soothe, and hydrate the skin, as well as smooth fine lines on the face. Soap makers use Almond Oil to condition the skin and provide a stable lather. It also makes an excellent soap for cleansing acne-prone skin. It is known to be rich in vitamin A, E, and B as well as oleic and linoleic essential fatty acids.

Coop Coco is a Canadian retail and wholesale supplier of Almond Oil, a high quality carrier oil that is cold pressed from the kernel of the Almond. Our bulk Almond Oil is sourced from Mexico, has a very subtle aroma, and is rapidly absorbed into the skin.

Always perform a small patch test before using on skin to check for compatibility. Massage therapists should note that it can stain sheets.

Food ingredient

***Quantities are limited to 4 per format. For more quantity, please choose a larger format.

4