You are here

Xanthan Gum

5.49$

Quality: unrefined

INCI: Xanthan Gum

Solubility: water

Usage rate: 0.1-2%

Keep tightly sealed in a dry, cool place

Xanthan gum is derived from corn and is used to thicken cream, lotion and liquid soap.

Recommendations for use:

  • For best results, use the suggested concentrations
  • Unrefined xantham gum, translucid but not transparent
  • Sprinkle it onto the liquid and continue to blend until the liquid gels
  • Use a mini-mixer with the round froth attachment or an immersion blender
  • Can be used hot or cold (between 40°C and 70°C)
  • If used hot, you’ll have to work more quickly

Food ingredient

***Quantities are limited to 4 per format. For more quantity, please choose a larger format.

Available in bulk size in the wholesale section.

5