You are here

Guar Gum

8.39$
Gomme de guar

INCI: Cyamopsis Tetragonoloba (Guar) Gum

Solubility: water

Usage rate: 0.1-2%

Keep tightly sealed in a dry, cool place

Guar gum is obtained by grinding the endosperm of a leguminous plant (Cyamopsis tetragonolobus) from India and Pakistan.

In cosmetics, guar gum is a thickening agent (used hot or cold). It provides a smooth, silky finish to your preparations, making it perfect for creams, lotions, and body milks.

It is ideal for gelling water and aqueous solutions (hydrosols etc) hence its use in manufactured gel toothpastes and hair gels.

Caution: Any product made with guar gum needs a preservative such as grapefruit extract or GeoGard.

Food ingredient

***Quantities are limited to 4 per format. For more quantity, please choose a larger format.

5