You are here

Myrrh (10%) Essential Oil

6.89$
Myrrh Essential Oil

Botanical name: Commiphora molmol (commiphora myrrha)

Country of Origin: Somalia

Quality: High

Extraction: distillation

Part(s) extracted: resin

Dilution: fractionated coconut oil

Myrrh Essential Oil has a number of wide-ranging applications and uses, including aromatherapy, in do-it-yourself cosmetics, and even for scenting candles. Its musky aroma makes it an excellent natural fragrance to add to soaps, lip balms, toothpaste, natural perfumes, and salves. 
 
Coop Coco is a Canadian retail and wholesale supplier of Myrrh Essential Oil, a therapeutic grade essential oil that is steam distilled from the resin of the Myrrh tree. It is then diluted with food-grade fractionated coconut oil to ensure accessible pricing. Our bulk Myrrh Essential Oil is sourced from Somalia, and has a woody, smokey aroma. Soap makers should note that it may accelerate trace.
 
Myrrh essential oil has been known to cause skin irritation in sensitive individuals. All essential oils should be used only after being diluted in a carrier oil. Do not take internally unless under the direct supervision of a qualified practitioner. Always perform a small patch test (with the diluted essential oil) before using on skin, to check for compatibility. We strongly advise caution when using essential oils around children and pregnant women. 
 

Keep tightly sealed in a dry, cool place

***Quantities are limited to 4 per format. For more quantity, please choose a larger format.

Available in bulk size in the wholesale section.

5