Botanical name: Lavandula angustifolia
Other name(s): common lavender, narrow-leaved lavender
Country of Origin: France
Part(s) extracted: flowering tops
Candles: candle safe
Keep tightly sealed in a dry, cool place
There is a wide range of products on the market sold as “Lavender essential oil”. Common names for any variety of Lavender are numerous, and to make matters even more confusing, there have been changes in the botanical name of True Lavender from “Lavandula officinalis” to “Lavandula angustifolia”. Be aware that Lavender essential oils can vary greatly in odour and cost, due to the crop being extremely sensitive to variations in weather and growing conditions. If you are hoping to use Lavender essential oil for medicinal or aromatherapeutic purposes, always check the botanical name. If you are looking for a consistent odor that will not change, check out our Lavender 40/42.
True Lavender Essential Oil is the classic lavender used in aromatherapy, it also has a number of other applications and uses, including do-it-yourself cosmetics, and for scenting candles. Its floral aroma makes it an excellent natural fragrance to add to soaps, lotions, lip balms, bath bombs, and even make-up.
Coop Coco is a Canadian retail and wholesale supplier of True Lavender Essential Oil, a high quality essential oil that is steam distilled from the flowers of the Lavender shrub. Our bulk Lavender Essential Oil is sourced from Canada, and has a herbaceous, light and slightly woody aroma.
True Lavender essential oil has been known to cause skin irritation in sensitive individuals. All essential oils should be used only after being diluted in a carrier oil. Do not take internally unless under the direct supervision of a qualified practitioner. Always perform a small patch test (with the diluted essential oil) before using on skin, to check for compatibility. We strongly advise caution when using essential oils around children and pregnant women.