Other name: Aspic Lavender
Botanical name: Lavandula latifolia cineolifera
Country of Origin: Spain
Part(s) extracted: flowering tops
Certified organic by Pro-Cert.
There are many different products on the market sold as “Lavender essential oil”. Common names for any variety of Lavender differ as there have been changes in the botanical names. Be aware that Lavender essential oils can vary greatly in odour and cost due to the crop's sensitivity to variations in weather and growing conditions. If you are hoping to use Lavender essential oil for medicinal or aromatherapeutic purposes, keep this in mind, and check out our True Lavender
as well. If you are looking for a consistent scent, uniquely for the odour, check out our Lavender 40/42
Spike Lavender Essential Oil has a number of wide-ranging applications and uses, including massage therapy, in do-it-yourself cosmetics, and even for scenting candles. Its fresh aroma makes it an excellent natural fragrance to add to soaps, lotions, bath bombs, natural perfumes, and salves.
Coop Coco is a Canadian retail and wholesale supplier of Spike Lavender Essential Oil , a therapeutic grade essential oil that is steam distilled from the flowering tops of the Spike Lavender shrub. Our bulk Spike Lavender Essential Oil is sourced from Spain, and has a floral, lightly camphoraceous aroma.
Be aware that Spike Lavender Essential Oil has been known to cause skin irritation in sensitive individuals. All essential oils should be used only after being diluted in a carrier oil. Do not take internally unless under the direct supervision of a qualified practitioner. Always perform a small patch test (with the diluted essential oil) before using on skin, to check for compatibility. We strongly advise caution when using essential oils around children and pregnant women.
Keep tightly sealed in a dry, cool place
***Quantities are limited to 4 per format. For more quantity, please choose a larger format.
Available in bulk size in the wholesale section.