You are here

Carrot Seed, Essential Oil

19.89$

Quality: Therapeutic grade

Botanical Name: Daucus Carota

Origin: India

Part(s): seed

Extraction: Distillation

Main Constituent: carotol

​Perfume: Base note

Candle: not candle safe

Keep tightly sealed in a cold, dark place.

Carrot Seed Essential Oil has a number of wide-ranging applications and uses, including massage therapy and in do-it-yourself cosmetics. Its woody aroma makes it an excellent natural fragrance to add to lotions, massage oils, natural perfumes, make-up, and salves.

Coop Coco is a Canadian retail and wholesale supplier of Carrot Seed Essential Oil, a therapeutic grade essential oil that is steam distilled from the seed of the carrot plant. Our bulk Carrot Seed Essential Oil is sourced from India, and has an earthy and musky aroma.

All essential oils should be used only after being diluted in a carrier oil. Do not take internally unless under the direct supervision of a qualified practitioner. Always perform a small patch test (with the diluted essential oil) before using on skin, to check for compatibility. We strongly advise caution when using essential oils around children and pregnant women.

 
***Quantities are limited to 4 per format. For more quantity, please choose a larger format.
 
5