You are here

Camphor Essential Oil

6.29$
Camphor Essential Oil

Quality: High

Botanical Name: Cinnamomum camphora ssp. formosanum

Origin: China

Part(s): wood

Extraction: Distillation

Main Constituent: 1.8 Cineole

Candles: not candle safe

Keep tightly sealed in a cold, dark place

Do not confuse with Ho Wood essential oilCinnamomum camphora - linaloliferum

Camphor Essential Oil has a number of wide-ranging applications and uses, including aromatherapy, massage therapy, and do-it-yourself cosmetics. Its lively aroma makes it an excellent natural fragrance to add to soaps, lotions, massage oils, natural perfumes, as well as homemade cleaning products. 

Coop Coco is a Canadian retail and wholesale supplier of Camphor Essential Oil, a therapeutic grade essential oil that is steam distilled from the wood of the Camphor tree. Our bulk Camphor Essential Oil is sourced from China, and has a strong, penetrating aroma. Soap makers should note that it may accelerate trace.
 
Camphor essential oil has been known to cause skin irritation in sensitive individuals.  It should also be avoided by epileptics. All essential oils should be used only after being diluted in a carrier oil. Do not take internally unless under the direct supervision of a qualified practitioner. Always perform a small patch test (with the diluted essential oil) before using on skin, to check for compatibility. We strongly advise caution when using essential oils around children and pregnant women. 
 
 
 
***Quantities are limited to 4 per format. For more quantity, please choose a larger format.
 
 
5