Botanical name: Piper nigrum
Main constituent: β-caryophyllene 22.3%
Country of Origin: India
Part(s) extracted: fruit
Candles: not candle safe
Keep tightly sealed in a dry, cool place
Black Pepper Essential Oil has a number of wide-ranging applications and uses, including massage therapy and do-it-yourself cosmetics. Its woody aroma makes it an excellent natural fragrance to add to soaps, massage oils, natural perfumes, as well as homemade cleaning products.
Coop Coco is a Canadian retail and wholesale supplier of Black Pepper Essential Oil, a therapeutic grade essential oil that is steam distilled from the fruit of the pepper vine. Our bulk Black Pepper Essential Oil is sourced from Sri Lanka, and has a spicy, characteristic aroma. Soap makers should note that it may accelerate trace.
Black Pepper essential oil has been known to cause skin irritation in sensitive individuals. All essential oils should be used only after being diluted in a carrier oil. Do not take internally unless under the direct supervision of a qualified practitioner. Always perform a small patch test (with the diluted essential oil) before using on skin, to check for compatibility. We strongly advise caution when using essential oils around children and pregnant women.
***Quantities are limited to 4 per format. For more quantity, please choose a larger format.