Botanical Name: Citrus bergamia
Extraction: cold pressed
Perfume: Top note
Precautions: Can increase photo-sensitivity
Candles: not candle safe
Keep tightly sealed in a dry, cool place
Bergamot Essential Oil has a number of wide-ranging applications and uses, including aromatherapy and do-it-yourself cosmetics. Its sweet aroma makes it an excellent natural fragrance to add to soaps, bath bombs, bath salts, natural perfumes, as well as homemade cleaning products.
Coop Coco is a Canadian retail and wholesale supplier of Bergamot Essential Oil, a therapeutic grade essential oil that is steam distilled from the zest of the Bergamot orange. Our bulk Bergamot Essential Oil is sourced from Italy, and has a floral, citrusy aroma.
Bergamot essential oil is highly photosensitizing and should not be used in applications that involve exposure to sunlight. All essential oils should be used only after being diluted in a carrier oil. Do not take internally unless under the direct supervision of a qualified practitioner. Always perform a small patch test (with the diluted essential oil) before using on skin, to check for compatibility. We strongly advise caution when using essential oils around children and pregnant women.