Botanical Name: Pimpinella anisum
Perfume: Top note
Candles: candle safe
Keep tightly sealed in a cold, dark place
Anise Essential Oil has a number of wide-ranging applications and uses, including aromatherapy, do-it-yourself cosmetics, as well as candles. Its warm scent makes it an excellent natural fragrance to add to soaps, lip balms, natural perfumes, make-up, as well as homemade cleaning products.
Coop Coco is a Canadian retail and wholesale supplier of Anise Essential Oil, a therapeutic grade essential oil that is steam distilled from the seed of the Anise plant. Our bulk Anise Essential Oil is sourced from China, and has a warm, licorice-like aroma.
All essential oils should be used only after being diluted in a carrier oil. Do not take internally unless under the direct supervision of a qualified practitioner. Always perform a small patch test (with the diluted essential oil) before using on skin, to check for compatibility. We strongly advise caution when using essential oils around children and pregnant women.