You are here

Mango Butter

14.79$

INCI: Mangifera indica

Origin: India

Part(s): seed

Extraction: Cold pressed

SAP (NaOH): 0.137

SAP (KOH): 0.192

Melting point: 35°C

Mango butter is extracted from the flat core of the fruit which contains the seed (or kernel) by cold pressing. This butter is a real delight to apply to the skin as it brings with it an exotic softness. It nourishes, softens, restores shine and protects the skin from the effects of aging.

Mango butter is an ideal emollient for seasonal temperature changes, helping the skin to rehydrate and restore its lipid composition after exposure to external aggressions such as cold, sun and wind.

Due to its high content in isostearic acid, it is ideal for damaged, coarse and frizzy hair. Applied in small quantities, mango butter adds shine to hair and prevents split ends.

Keep tightly sealed in a cold dark place

***Quantities are limited to 4 per format. For more quantity, please choose a larger format.

5